Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Belchamp Walter Village Hall Data Protection and Privacy Policy
The Data Protection Act
The Data Protection Act contains 8 principles for processing personal data with which we must comply.

Personal data:
1. Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met.
2. Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
3. Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s).
4.Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
5. Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary.
6. Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act.
7. Shall be kept secure by the Management Committee who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information.
8. Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal information.
Who we are – Belchamp Walter Village Hall Management Committee
Our website address is: https://belchampwaltervillagehall.co.uk/
What personal data we collect and why we collect it
We collect the data you share with us using our contact form, name, email address and phone number if given. For hire of the hall, additional information, such as the nature of the event will be required.
Booking forms
Paper Booking forms may be required to hire the hall.
Contact forms
An electronic contact form is provided via the website, for you to send us a message requesting information about the hall, enquire about a booking etc. Your information is not used for marketing and you will only be contacted regarding the subject you are enquiring about.
Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
Who we share your data with
Google Analytics is used to collect data to monitor the website usage and improve its functionality. https//belchampwaltervillagehall.co.uk follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.
Your data may be shared with members of the Belchamp Walter Village Hall Management Committee, in relation to your enquiry.
Third Party Privacy Policies
https://belchampwaltervillagehall.co.uk Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.
You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?
How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
Booking forms
Booking forms will be kept for a period of 7 years (for accounting purposes) and will then be shredded.
What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
Your contact information
Your contact information is sent to the bookings clerk to process and respond
How we protect your data
Consent forms will be stored by the Secretary in a securely held electronic or paper file.
All laptops and portable devices that hold data containing personal information are protected with a suitable encryption program (password)
What data breach procedures we have in place
Any data breach will be reported within 72 hours (3 days) to the Information Commissioner’s Office
What third parties we receive data from
We receive data from some hall activity organisers.
What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data
We will not:
use your information for marketing or sales purposes.
send or store your data abroad unless it meets the requirements of the Data Protection regulations.
make decisions about you based on automated processing.
Consent
By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.